2020 Symposium Schedule
All presentations are held in University of Montana Music Recital Hall.
Schedule TBA, approximate schedule is as follows:
Friday, March 27, 2020
Early check-in: 3-6:00 pm: University of Montana
6-8:00 PM: Open House
Saturday, March 28, 2020
Competition prelims
Masterclasses
Recitals
Clinics
Panel Discussion
Sunday, March 29, 2020
10-11:30 am: Masterclass
12-1:00 pm: Competition Finals
3:00 pm: Chamber Music Montana: Recital Hall, Featured Artist and Competition Winner
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
2018 Symposium Schedule
Friday, April 13, 2018 (click the name to see program information)
3:00pm Registration
3:30pm Ikigaioto Duo (2 sax)
4:00pm Duo Rodinia (cl, perc)
4:30pm Roberto de Guzman & Ellie Parker (cl, sax)
5:00pm Proud Duo (ob, sax)
Dinner Break
7:30pm Featured Guest Artist Recital with King-Lyman Duo and Citizens of Nowhere
Saturday, April 14, 2018 (click the name to see program information)
8:00am Registration
8:30am Darkwood Duo (2 cl)
9:00am FL-AIR (fl, cl)
9:30am Duo Zúñiga-Guandique (bsn, vla)
10:00am King-Lyman Duo Masterclass
11:00am Synergy 78 (fl, cl)
11:30am Greg Dewhirst and Andy Wright Duo (2 sax)
11:45am Riel Duo (fl, cl)
Lunch Break
1:30pm Three Reeds Duo (ob, sax)
2:00pm Duo 35 (cl, sax)
2:30pm Citizens of Nowhere Masterclass
4:00pm Closing Concert featuring the Competition Winners
Vendor Booths: 9:00am-4:00pm in Room 201
High School Duo Competition: 9:00-10:00am in Room 205
Young Artist Duo Competition: 9:00-10:40am in Room 202
All presentations are held in University of Montana Music Recital Hall.
Schedule TBA, approximate schedule is as follows:
Friday, March 27, 2020
Early check-in: 3-6:00 pm: University of Montana
6-8:00 PM: Open House
Saturday, March 28, 2020
Competition prelims
Masterclasses
Recitals
Clinics
Panel Discussion
Sunday, March 29, 2020
10-11:30 am: Masterclass
12-1:00 pm: Competition Finals
3:00 pm: Chamber Music Montana: Recital Hall, Featured Artist and Competition Winner
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
2018 Symposium Schedule
Friday, April 13, 2018 (click the name to see program information)
3:00pm Registration
3:30pm Ikigaioto Duo (2 sax)
4:00pm Duo Rodinia (cl, perc)
4:30pm Roberto de Guzman & Ellie Parker (cl, sax)
5:00pm Proud Duo (ob, sax)
Dinner Break
7:30pm Featured Guest Artist Recital with King-Lyman Duo and Citizens of Nowhere
Saturday, April 14, 2018 (click the name to see program information)
8:00am Registration
8:30am Darkwood Duo (2 cl)
9:00am FL-AIR (fl, cl)
9:30am Duo Zúñiga-Guandique (bsn, vla)
10:00am King-Lyman Duo Masterclass
11:00am Synergy 78 (fl, cl)
11:30am Greg Dewhirst and Andy Wright Duo (2 sax)
11:45am Riel Duo (fl, cl)
Lunch Break
1:30pm Three Reeds Duo (ob, sax)
2:00pm Duo 35 (cl, sax)
2:30pm Citizens of Nowhere Masterclass
4:00pm Closing Concert featuring the Competition Winners
Vendor Booths: 9:00am-4:00pm in Room 201
High School Duo Competition: 9:00-10:00am in Room 205
Young Artist Duo Competition: 9:00-10:40am in Room 202